Why? To give the Executive Branch the means to use federal prosecution as a blunt political tool against enemies, and concurrently, for the promotion of friends. No other purpose existed then, and no other (constitutional) purpose exists today. No such department is authorized by the Constitution, nor does the Executive Branch have such power appropriated to it under Article II, yet 28 USC section 501 is without ambiguity: "The Department of Justice is an executive department of the United States at the seat of Government." For those who doubt what I am saying about the purpose of this unconstitutional department, please note the recent hubbub over the Obama Administration's use of prosecutions and denial of tax-exempt status to political advocacy groups of a conservative bent at approximately nine-to-one over